2018 Readers Choice Awards Community Cover Story June/July 2018 On the Cover

2018 HOME Magazine Readers’ Choice Awards

 

––––––––

2018 HOME Readers’ Choice Awards

––––––––

 

 

This year’s finalists on the HOME Magazine 2018 Reader’s Choice Awards ballot are a testament to the awesomeness that is Greater Gainesville! Congratulations and good luck to all the great businesses!

 

Best Seafood

First Place

Wahoo  Seafood Grill

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Northwest Grill

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Blue Gill

 

Best Wine Selection 

First Place

Dorn’s Liquor & Wine Warehouse

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Embers Wood Grill

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Wine & Cheese Gallery Downtown

 

Best Wings

First Place

Gator’s Dockside

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Loosey’s

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Mother’s Pub & Grill

 

 

Best Burger

First Place

The Top

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Loosey’s

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Public and General

 

Best Pan Asian

First Place

Bento Asian Kitchen and Sushi

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Chopstix

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Bangkok Square

 

Best Vegetarian Vegan

First Place

Daily Green

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Vale Food Co.

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Curia off the Drag

 

Best Breakfast-Brunch

First Place

Emiliano’s

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Keke’s Breakfast

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

The Mill

 

Best Bar

First Place

The Top

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Fluid Lounge

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Madrina’s

––––––––––––––––

Honorable Mention

The Dime

 

Best Local Brew

First Place

First Magnitude

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Swamp Head

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Cypress & Grove

 

Best Trivia Night

First Place

World of Beer

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

First Magnitude

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Crafty Bastards

Best Hiking Trail

First Place

La Chua Trail

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

San Felasco

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Alfred Ring Park

 

Best for First Date

First Place

Satchel’s

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

First Magnitude

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Swamp Head

 

Best Anniversary

First Place

Embers wood grill

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Manuel’s Vintage Room

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Liquid Ginger

 

Best Happy Hour

First Place

Crafty Bastards

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Limerock

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

The Dime

Best Real Estate Agency

First Place

Thomas Group Realty

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Bosshardt Realty

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Pepine Realty

––––––––––––––––

Honorable Mention

Rabell Realty Group

Best Landscaping

First Place

The Master’s Lawn Care

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Cottage Gardens

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Beautiful Yard

 

Best Florist

First Place

Floral Expressions

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

The Flower Shop

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Crevasse’s

Best Hair Stylist

 

First Place

Gigi Feigelis

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Lori Barwick

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Danielle Brooke

Best Auto Repair

First Place

Continental Imports

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

City Auto

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Auto ER

Best Veterinary Clinic

First Place

Suburban Animal Hospital

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Jonesville Vet

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Millhopper Vet

Best Wedding Venue

First Place

Santa Fe River Ranch

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Sweetwater Branch Inn

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

The Thomas Center

Best Jeweler

First Place

Haile Jewelry and Loans

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Lang Jewelers

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Sanders Jewelers

––––––––––––––––

Honorable Mention

Coin & Jewelry Gallery

Best Liquor Wine Shop

First Place

Dorn’s /Total Wine

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Perfect Gift

Best Bike Shop

First Place

Gator Cycle

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Bike Works

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Maude’s

––––––––––––––––

Honorable Mention

Chain Reaction

Best Thrift Shop

First Place

Sandy’s

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Hospice Attic

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Plato’s Closet

Best Kids Store

First Place

WeeCycle

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Little Jill & Co.

Best Local Couple

First Place

Matt and Tiffany Thomas

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Carlee and Chris Marhefka

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Jeff and Christy Montgomery

Best Local Teacher

First Place

Will Frazier

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Shannon Dean

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Keith Ladd

 

 

Best Local Instagrammer 

First Place

Best of Gainesville

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Eat Gainesville

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Kara Winslow

Best Local Law Enforcement

First Place

Ben Tobias

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Bobby White

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Jason King

Best Fitness Instructor

First Place

Brinn Strange

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Pam Harrison

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Jake Thomas

 

Best Coffee Spot 

First Place

Cymplify

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Patticakes

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Maude’s

––––––––––––––––

Honorable Mention

Volta

 

Best Pizza

First Place

Piesano’s

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Satchel’s

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Blue Highway

 

Best Place to Take Dogs

First Place

One Love Café

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Depot Park

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Dogwood Park

 

Best Late Night Snack Dessert

 

First Place

Flaco’s

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Midnight Cookies

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Cookiegazm

 

Best Golf Course

First Place

Haile Plantation Country club

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

West End

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Gainesville Country Club

 

Best Place to Take Kids 

First Place

Depot Park

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

One Love Café

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Sun Country

 

Best Spa

First Place

Spa Royale

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Cloud 9 Spa

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Haile Village Spa

Best Nail Salon

First Place

Cloud 9 spa

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Venus Nails

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Fantastic Nails

Best Gym

First Place

Gainesville Health & Fitness Center

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Orange Theory

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

B3 Gym

Best Community Events Festival

First Place

Downtown Arts Festival

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Hogtown Craft Beer Festival

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Taste of Gainesville

Best Singles Spot

First Place

Rockeys Dueling Piano bar

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Fluid Lounge

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Ballyhoo Grill

Best View in Gainesville

First Place

Paynes Prairie/La Chua Trail

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Rooftop at Social

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Top of Seagle Building

Best Farmers Market

First Place

Haile Farmers Market

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Union Street Farmers Market

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Alachua County

 

Best Sushi 

First Place

Volcanic Sushi

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Dragonfly

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Fuji Sushi

 

Best Free Fun

First Place

Depot park

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Florida Museum of

Natural History

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Downtown Music/

Bo Diddley Plaza

 

Best Italian

First Place

Manuel’s Vintage Room

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Francesca’s

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Leonardo’s 706

 

Best BBQ

 

First Place

Adam’s Rib Co.

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Mojo Hogtown BBQ

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

4 Rivers Smokehouse

 

Best Food Truck

 

First Place

Cilantro Tacos

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Humble Wood Fire

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Soup to Nuts

 

Best Whiskey Bourbon Selections

First Place

MOJO Hogtown Bar-B-Que

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Dorn’s Liquor

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Fluid Lounge

––––––––––––––––

Honorable Mention

The Dime

Best Local Athlete

First Place

James Bates

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Ryan Lochte

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Johnny Townsend

Best Fine Dining

First Place

Embers Wood Grill

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Mark’s Prime

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Paramount Grill Steakhouse

 

Best Museum

First Place

Museum of Natural History

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Harn Museum

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Cade Museum

 

Best Local Singer

First Place

Ken Block

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Becky Sinn

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Crooked Counsel

 

 

Best Local Coach

First Place

Mary Wise

––––––––––––––––

Second Place

Tina Bates

––––––––––––––––

Third Place

Greg Troy

 

 

About the author

Erica Brown

Leave a Comment